MD Whiteker Excellence in Extension Award

2020 - Jeffrey Lehmkuhler

2019 - Kenny Burdine

2017 – Greg Rentfro

2014 - Tony Pescatore

2013 - Ronald J. Hustedde

2012 - Paul Vincelli

2011 - Doug Overhults

2010 - Darrh Bullock

2009 - Don Herschman

2008 - J.D. Green

2007 - David Ditsch 

2006 - Doug McLaren 

2005 - Gary Palmer 

2004 - Steve Isaacs 

2003 - Roy Burris 

2002 - Gary Parker 

2001 - Lee Meyer 

2000 - Will Snell 

1999 - George Heersche, Jr 

1998 - Jim Martin 

1997 - Jimmy Henning 

1996 - Larry Turner 

1995 - Thomas Barnes 

1994 - Carla Nichols Craycraft 

1993 - Craig Wood 

1992 - Monroe Rasnake 

1991 - Craig Infanger 

1990 - Bill Thom 

      

    

Outstanding New Faculty Award

2020 - Travis Legleiter

Outstanding Extension Specialist Award

2020 - Rachel Noble

2019 - Kevin Laurent

2017 – Paul Vijayakumar

2014 - Jennifer Hunter

2013 - Ingrid K. Richards Adams

2012 - Jeffrey M. Bewley

2011 - Tim Coolong

2010 - Alison Davis

2009 - Gregg Rentfrow

2008 - Kenneth R. Jones

2007 - Andy Bailey 

1989 - Mary Witt

1988 - Sam Quick

1987 - George Duncan  

1986 - John Hartman 

1985 - AJ Powell 

1984 - Dick Roberts 

1983 - Lloyd Murdock

1982 - Garry Lacefield  

1981 - Paul Warner 

1980 - Bette Jo Dedic, Paul Teague 

1979 - Mike Duff, Martha Nall 

1978 - Lucy Hammond, J Kenneth Evans 

1977 - Florence Parker, Charlie Wyatt 

1976 - Harold Love, Helen Stevens 

1975 - Sue Burrier, Curtis Absher 

1974 - WD (Army) Armstrong, Mary Browder 

1973 - Ken Wells, Catherine Sebree 

1970 - York Varney 

1969 - Elizabeth Helton 

1968 - Charlie Dickson 

1967 - Ella Anderson 

1966 - Steve Allen 

1965 - Ralph Ramsey, Frances Stallard 

1963 - CJ McKinney, Verna McCuiston

1962 - Matt S Garside, Gladys Lickert 

1961 - James E Humphrey, Marion Bartlett 

1960 - Russell Hunt, Dorothy Threlkeld 

      

     

Outstanding Extension Associate

2020 - Kelly May

2019 - Paula Planski

2014 - William Thomas

2013 - Leslie McCammish

2012 - Paula Howe Hill

2011- Jacqueline Jacob

2010 - Ashley Osborne

2009 - Amy Fulcher

2008 - Kristen M. Harvey 

2007 - Gerald Hash 

2006 - Amanda A. Gumbert

2005 - Kenneth Burdine

2004 - Bobby Ammerman

2003 - Laura Powers

2002 - Kim Henken 

2001 - Kevin Laurent 

2000 - Ashley Griffin 

     

Outstanding Project

2020 - Use Less, Spend Wi$e 

2019 - 4-H Chicken Barbecue Project (Jacquie Jacob and Tony Pescatore)

2017 – Melody Nall and Team

2014 - Taking Ownership of Your Diabetes (Ingrid Adams, Lynn Blakenship, Cheryl Case, Ann Holton, Theresa Scott, Tamara Thomas)

2013 - Managing in Tough Times (Jennifer Hunter, Jeanne Davis, Katie Keith)

2012 - KYFarmStart: Kentucky's Begining Farmer Program (Dr. A. Lee Meyer, Dr. Jennifer Hunter, Ms. Sarah Lovett, Dr. Ani Katachova, Dr. Steve Isaacs, Dr. Marion Simon, and Mr. Louie Rivers, Jr.)

2011 - The Kentucky Poultry Energy Efficiency Project (Tony Pescatore, Doug Overhults, and Jacquie Jacob)

2010 - Kentucky Operation: Military Kids Family Camp Initiative (Kerri Ashurst, Tyrone, Atkinson, Stephanie Moses, Donna Fox, Deana Reed, Toni Riley and Liz Echlund)

2009 - 2nd Sunday: A Built Environment Project: Janet Kurzynske, Ingrid Adams, Kelly Webber, Travonia Hughs, Mark Purshwitz

2007 - Tony Pescatori, Janet Kurzynski, Andrea Husband (Pandemic Flu/Avian Flu) 

2006 - Tobacco Buyout Extension Education Program: Will Snell, Steve Isaacs and Tracy Probst 

2005 - In-Depth Plant Disease Workshop: Mark Eclov, Paul Bachi, Julie Beale, John Hartman, Don Hershman, Bill Nesmith, Paul Vincelli, Bernadette Amsden, Ed Dixon, Michael Goodin 

2004 - Bob DeMattina (Spanish Language Radio Project) 

      

Outstanding Program

2019 - SuperStar Chef

2017 – Melissa Bond

2014 - Homebased Processor and Microprocessor Program (Sandra Bastin, Debbie Clothier, John Strang, Joe O'Leary, Mark Reed, Shadrick Adams

2013 - University of Kentucky Income Tax Program (Steve Isaacs, Kathy Roe)

2012 - Horticulture On-Farm Demonstration & Consultation Program

2011 - The Kentucky Alfalfa Conference

2010 - UK Nutrition Education Program (NEP) (Liz Buckner, Rita May, Leslie McCammish, Jackie Walters, Sarah Brandl, and Diana Drury)

2009 - Children, Youth, & Families at Risk (CYFAR): Janet Kurzynske, Gary Hansen, Kerri Ashurst, Ken Jones, Wendy Stivers

2008 - UK Horse Pasture Evaluation Program: Ray Smith and Tom Keene

2007 - Horse College: Robert Coleman

2006 - Wheat Science Group: Jim Herbek, Doug Johnson, James Martin, Lloyd Murdock, Richard Trimble and Laura Skillman

2005 - Kentucky Master Cattleman Program: Roy Burris, Les Anderson, Darrh Bullock, Jimmy Henning, Patty Scharko, Steve Isaacs, Jack McAllister, John Johns, Garry Lacefield, Richard Trimble, David Ditsch, Lee Meyer, William Benjy Mikel, Douglas Overhults, Joseph Taraba, Jerene Kunkler, Lori Porter, Alison Smith, Jim Akers, Kevin Laurent, Kenneth Burdine, Laurentia Van Rensburg

2004 - Eric Scorsone ( Kentucky Rural Health Works)